Seed Taxonomy

Seed Taxonomy

Sprouting Seed Taxonomy

Taxonomy = a system for naming and organizing things, especially plants and animals, into groups which share similar qualities. In plants taxonomy is broken down like this: Family - Genus - Species - Cultivar.

Our list is alphabetical - starting with the Family - then the Genus, Species, and so on. We love knowing who is related to who, but our list is not as complete as it might be. We will work on it further, if time ever allows.

Some Cultivar (Variety) names may change on rare occassion - that is, we may get a different one now and then. Most are unknown. Our seeds come - for the most part - from small organic family farms. The farmers have saved their seeds for many years - in some cases generations. The seeds had - at some time - a cultivar name, but it has been lost or forgotten. The way we see it - when a farmer grows plants to seed year after year, it becomes its own cultivar in that it is acclimatized and through the selection process, develops some traits uniqe to that farm. That of course can not be strictly true or we would have an infinite number of cultivars, but it is a concept worth sharing.

Family
Genus
Species
Cultivar
Common Name
Amaranthaceae Amaranthus cruentus   Amaranth
Allium
tuberosum
 
    ampeloprasum  
   
cepa
 
Brassica
oleracea
Green Sprouting Calabrese
      Golden Acre
    rapa Oriental Mustard
        Tatsoi
  Eruca sativa   Arugula
  Japonica   Kyona Mizuna
 
Lepidium
sativum
Pepper Grass
  Raphanus sativus China Rose Radish
      Daikon Radish
Chenopodiaceae Chenopodium quinoa   Quinoa
Compositae Helianthus annuus   Sunflower
Cucurbitaceae Cucurbita maxima or pepo   Pumpkin
Gramineae/Poaceae Avena sativa   Oats
  Hordeum     Barley
  Oryza sativa   Rice
  Sorghum     Millet
  Secale cereale   Rye
  Triticum aestivum   Wheat
    spelta   Spelt
    tauschii   Triticale
  Zea mays   Corn
Leguminosae Arachis hypogea   Peanut
  Cicer arietinum   Garbanzo/Chick Pea
  Glycine max   Soy Bean
  Lens culinaris   Lentil
  Medicago sativa   Alfalfa
  Phaseolus vulgaris   Black Bean
        Pinto Bean
  Pisum sativum   Pea
  Trifolium incarnatum   Crimson Clover
    pratense   Red Clover
  Trigonella foenum-graecum   Fenugreek
  Vigna angularis   Adzuki Bean
    radiata   Mung Bean
Linaceae Linum grandiflorum   Flax
Pedaliaceae Sesamum indicum   Sesame
Polygonacea Polygonum fagopyrum   Buckwheat
Rosaceae Prunus amygdalus   Almond
Umbelliferae Apium graveolens   Celery
  Anethum graveolens   Dill

 

The Basics of Sprouting:

  • Seed Storage: Keeping your dormant seeds happy.
  • Soaking: Turning a dormant seed into a nutritional powerhouse.
  • Rinsing: Water is the key ingredient in sprouts. Use it liberally.
  • Draining: It is essential that sprouts be drained thoroughly after rinsing. Sitting in a puddle is the most common cause of crop failure.
  • Air Circulation: If your sprouts can’t breathe while growing - they can die. Don’t put them in a closed cabinet.
  • Greening: Photosynthesis is cool, and so is Chlorophyll, but not all sprouts are into it, nor is it necessary. Sprouts of all colors are packed with flavor and nutrition!
  • Cleanliness: Your seed should be clean and your sprouting device should be sterile. Wash your sprouter well between crops. Sterilize when necessary.
  • Storage: Properly stored, fresh sprouts will keep for up to 6 weeks in your refrigerator but fresher is better. Never refrigerate wet sprouts.
  • Eat More Sprouts! Grow More Often!